Комментарии:
Would it matter if I figured it out? I'm going to be fed to the salamanders anyway. Nothing in the puzzle suggests I will be able to use the same code to escape.
ОтветитьMaybe she asked for the third clue anyway😑
ОтветитьYou don't actually need to come up with every set of numbers that multiplies out to 36 in order to solve this. You just have to realize that 1-6-6 is the only one that the third clue lets us rule out, and then think of another way to get the same product and sum with three other numbers, that being 2-2-9.
ОтветитьEasy
Ответитьi would js ask for the answer to the code
ОтветитьI got a pen and paper and actually solved this one. I'm immensely proud so I had to leave a comment, I swear I never get these right.
ОтветитьCould figure this one... This is the 2nd riddle from ted ed which I could solve by myself... Another one was the bridge riddle
Ответитьwow took me a while to crack this. would love to see some more such riddles. I love to make and solve riddles
ОтветитьThe answer could be 236 as well..
ОтветитьThis logic is nonsense.
ОтветитьI finally got a riddle !!!!!
ОтветитьCome up with riddles that have more then one answer. (The answer you came up with and then made a riddle so it is the only answer.)
Ответить1,4,9
1,6,6
2,3,6
2,2,9
These have a product of 36.
For the sum, 1,6,6 and 2,2,9 have 13 as their sums, and the other 2 have different sums.
This is where you need the 3rd clue. If the last digit is unique, the answer should be 2,2,9.
I solved this not even close to how you're supposed to. The only number I could mentally work out that made 36 was 229 😂
ОтветитьFactors of 36 are: f=[1,2,3,4,6,9,12,18,36]
Clues I and II yield the following 8 combinations:
for(x=0;x<f.length;x++)
for(y=x;y<f.length;y++)
for(z=y;z<f.length;z++) {
prod=f[x]*f[y]*f[z];
if(prod==36) {
sum=f[x]+f[y]+f[z];
console.log(f[x],f[y],f[z],"product="+prod,"sum="+sum);
}
}
1 1 36 'product=36' 'sum=38'
1 2 18 'product=36' 'sum=21'
1 3 12 'product=36' 'sum=16'
1 4 9 'product=36' 'sum=14'
1 6 6 'product=36' 'sum=13'
2 2 9 'product=36' 'sum=13'
2 3 6 'product=36' 'sum=11'
3 3 4 'product=36' 'sum=10'
The only sum she cannot be sure about is 13.
Clue III eliminates 166 and leaves only 229 as the code.
The words: "greater than or equal to".
The "animation": "equal to or greater than".
Incompetence on top of "progressiveness"?!?!?
I love this episode of cyberchase!
Ответитьeasiest solution: confirm u have green eyes and ask to leave
Ответитьlmao i only solved two of these riddles so far and one of them is the easiest 💀
Ответить36이 나오는 경우의 수가 8개나 되다니 여기서부터 틀렸네 허허 나 빡대가린가 -_);
ОтветитьThis similar puzzle is asked in a movie....now I remembered where I listened it
ОтветитьThat's the first riddle I can solve Should I feel smart?🤔
ОтветитьI GOT THIS ONE RIGHT!!! FINALLY
ОтветитьWoke.
Ответитьgoddamn i got lucky, i just thought to myself doesnt 2×2×9 make 36 and played the video without further attempt to solve 😭💀
ОтветитьI love getting these riddles right
ОтветитьImagine zara asked the 3rd clue just for them to hear it
ОтветитьFinally i guess this correctly
Ответить1:Verify you have green eyes.
2:Ask your captor to leave
I got 229, but didn’t take the hallway number thing into account.
Gargantuan Cerebrum Moment
OMG I GOT IT HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHA
Ответитьi got it
Ответитьthis was easy and im happy i figured it out
Ответитьthis is all assuming zara isn't like me and simply askes for every clue before solving a life or death equation, instead of trying to seem like a big brain and solve with as few hints as possible... also assuming like someone else said zara wouldn't have known the answer before the 3rd, but hoped the 3rd might help her friends solve it
Ответить229
EZ
knowing this was supposedly the easiest one got me mad cuz i got the wizard one
ОтветитьWTH IS PICO DOIN HERE
Ответитьstep 1: wait 3 days
step 2: confirm you have green eyes
step 3: ask the guard to leave
“Concealed audio transmitter”
the transmitter sticking out of her hair
Zara being a perfect logician could have just told them the code right after she got through
ОтветитьIt is the proof that the bus is #12, the blue wizards is 48 and has a set 4 children with ages (1,3,4,4) or (2,2,2,6).
If this solution having common number of elements product and sum of 13 did not exist, then John Horton Conway's puzzle, Two wizard's on a bus, would have more than the single solution provided above.
My guess is that this puzzle designed first worked hard to understand the Conway puzzle and saw that there was a way to describe the first occurrence of two positive integer sets having the same product and sum, but with only 3 digits. Because the solution to this puzzle is necessary to arrive at in order to prove the Conway solution is completed.
Бұл бейне мен үшін қызықты және әсерлі болған. Жалпы айтқанда оқиғаның шарттары туралы нақты мәлімет бермей дұрыс жауапты табу туралы секілді тапсырмаларды қатты ұнатамын. Бұл бейнеде мен логикалық қабілеттерімді қолдап ғана дұрыс нұсқаны таба алдым.
ОтветитьI cannot believe it!
I got it! :O
Waaa Zara is my deadname, i love red ed riddles but WHY😭😭
ОтветитьZara, a perfect logician.
Zara: I like pumpkin pie.
How did heroes get caught by monsters
Ответить“3 positive whole numbers”…
9 is a positive number?
The 1st and 3rd clue still give 7 possible passcode options. What gives?
ОтветитьYES I GOT IT!! I first thought of 2 x 2 which equals 4, then 4 x ? equals 36? 9! Then I know that only ONE of the numbers must be unique! Thats how I got it! YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAaaAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY
Ответить