Комментарии:
Metropolis should have been on the list imo ❤
ОтветитьI would have definitely put LOTR in this Ranking. I mean these shots of New Zeland are just gorgeous
ОтветитьWhat about “The Red Shoes”?
ОтветитьBarry Lyndon the fuck
ОтветитьWings of desire, there will be blood, the master, and no country for old men are beautiful films too!
ОтветитьHarakiri
Ответитьlost in translation looks like film in some scenes which perfecyly depicts japan , so its one for me
ОтветитьGreat list, but......not a single mention of Wes Anderson!?
ОтветитьTree of life was boring.
ОтветитьL list what a sham
ОтветитьDidn’t see Only God Forgives on this list, so it’s incomplete in my book
ОтветитьWow
ОтветитьYou really missed the boat here when you didn’t list Interstellar.
Ответить"Heaven and Earth" (1990), directed by Haruki Kadokawa, has some spectacular cinematography as well.
ОтветитьLove mia not him
ОтветитьUpstream Color definitely deserved a mention too
ОтветитьWell, this top ten was a total disappiontment to me. Probably the first time i felt like this with one of your clips.
Once upon a time in the west would have been a no brainer and was even not mentioned in the extra clips you always include. That would already be enough to call this top ten a complete no go. 8 1/2 is another one, or the graduate, seven samurai, any miyazaki movie, or bergman, vertigo, chinatown or rosemary's baby and the list could go on for hours. Too mamy of the choices you made this time left me totally disappointed. To include russian ark or hero in spite of so many visually beyond beautiful masterpieces that shine way brighter is beyond comprehension to me. For me this clip is a big big no.
am i the only one who thought tree of life was boring as fuck?
ОтветитьIn no particular order...
- What Dreams May Come
- The Cell
- The Fall
- 300
- Gladiator
- Gods of Egypt (even though I hated it for other reasons, it was still visually stunning)
- Mirror Mask
- Interstellar (that entire black hole scene was the chef's kiss!)
- Blade Runner
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
- Hero
- Curse of the Golden Flower
- Dick Tracy
- Bunraku
- Crimson Peak
Franco Zeffirelli’s Romeo and Juliet (1968) makes my list. Every frame is a sort of Renaissance postcard. For understated beauty, I give an honorable mention to Merchant Ivory’s Maurice (1987).
ОтветитьI’m sorry but the same movies seem to land on every list. Maybe open up your viewing
ОтветитьI couldn't think of a better number one pick!
ОтветитьLove the list. My personal top ten, in no particular order would also have four of your choices of Samsara, Hero, Tree of Life (although before watching this another Malick film came to mind) and Russian Ark. I'd add In five films you mentioned - The Mood For Love, Barry Lyndon, The Thin Red Line, Amelie, and The Fountain. The only one I'd include that you didn't mention is The Color of Pomegranates.
ОтветитьI knew it wasn’t a reliable source when I heard the guitar intro.
ОтветитьPowell & Pressburger should be on here too. The Red Shoes and A Matter of Life and Death are visionnary masterpieces
ОтветитьWomen of Ireland the music to Barry Lyndon is beautiful...
ОтветитьHow to cram 30 minutes of information into 10 minute and annoy everyone… and that voice
ОтветитьOnce upon a time in the west....bladerunner 2049...
ОтветитьOn all Your lists, which I mostly enjoy, You skip the French classic "Les enfants du paradis". That's one I really miss.
ОтветитьBrother Sun, Sister Moon.
Star Wars: A New Hope
Gone With The Wind
The Batman for sure.
ОтветитьThe Life of Pi….. Why Not?
ОтветитьCrouching tiger ?!
ОтветитьA terrible shame that most movies on this list have no 4K release
ОтветитьAnna Karenina could’ve made this list. I’ve never seen anything like that film.
ОтветитьThanx Phillips.. also I believe Hemorrhage was a beautiful film. And there's something to me about the opening release questioning that was enlightening. The glow of his shirt or something. Check it out.. warning.. its cerebral
ОтветитьLove the list.
Gotta have to watch the other half that I didn't see yet
interstellar is my #1
ОтветитьThe Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
ОтветитьThe titles of your lists don't match how you actually do them. You pick 10 categories and select one in each. "10 biggest businesses in America" - but you only give a max of one per state i.e., Still love them though, and you give good shout outs to others that would have made it. Crouching Tiger should have gotten a quick nod since you mentioned House of Flying Daggers.
ОтветитьThank you for this list of visual feasts! I am watching my way through and have discovered treasures I would otherwise have missed. (thx)exp10
Ответитьugh i hated tree of life
ОтветитьRussian Ark was a great movie.
Ответить6 years late, but, yeah, the only film I could accept to beat Ran in the "Asian" category would be Hero
ОтветитьHere are other films that’s worth mentioning: 1900 (Novecento), Yi Yi, A Brighter Summer Day, Enter the Dragon, The Grandmaster, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Brokeback Mountain, The Ten Commandments, It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World, and any movie directed by Denis Villeneuve
ОтветитьLife of Pi, Lawrence of Arabia, and Bladerunner 2049 take the cake easy.
Ответитьmaybe woody allen hated "manhattan" so much because his character was obsessed with a much, much younger girl. underage, i think? perhaps he thought he betrayed too much of himself there. ... nah, what am i saying? it's just coincidence, right?
ОтветитьRules of the Game
8 ½ OR The Third Man are definitely more beautiful then Citizen Kane or the third man..